Milaca MN

Milaca is in central Mille Lacs county and is the county seat. There are many businesses in Milaca a public school system and several farms nearby.

Air Quality Alert due to wildfire smoke - 3 pm Thursday through 12 pm Sunday

The Minnesota Pollution Control Agency (MPCA) has issued an air quality alert for the northern half of Minnesota effective Thursday, August 16 beginning at 3 p.m. through Sunday, August 19 12 p.m. The affected area includes Brainerd, Bemidji, Duluth, Ely, and Moorhead and the tribal nations of Mille Lacs, Fond du Lac, Grand Portage, Leech Lake, and Red Lake.

winter weather can cause difficult driving conditions

In the winter Snow and Ice can make it difficult to drive. Avoid driving, if possible during difficult conditions. If you must drive, Allow extra time to get to your destination. Slow Down. Have snow and ice cleared from your vehicle. Keep your headlights on. Have a survivor kit including water, food, blanket, flashlight, and wear winter clothing including coat, hat, gloves/mittens.
for current conditions go to www.511mn.org

Preventing carbon monoxide poisoning

  • tips from CDC
  • Do have your heating system, water heater and any other gas, oil, or coal burning appliances serviced by a qualified technician every year.
  • Do install a battery-operated or battery back-up CO detector in your home and check or replace the battery when you change the time on your clocks each spring and fall. If the detector sounds leave your home immediately and call 911.
  • Do seek prompt medical attention if you suspect CO poisoning and are feeling dizzy, light-headed, or nauseated.

Pages

Subscribe to RSS - Milaca MN